Endorsements

I am so proud to have received the support of so many great individuals who are committed to building a world-class education system here in Washington.  I hope you will join us by endorsing my campaign below.

 

COUNTIES

King County Democrats

Pierce County Democrats

Snohomish County Democrats

Skagit County Democrats

Grays Harbor County Democrats 

Island County Democrats

San Juan County Democrats

Young Democrats of Pierce County

Young Democrats of King County

Young Democrats of Clark County 

 

DEMOCRATIC LEGISLATIVE DISTRICTS

1st LD 

3rd LD

5th LD 

10th LD

21st LD 

26th LD

27th LD 

28th LD

29th LD 

32nd LD 

34th LD 

36th LD 

37th LD 

38th LD 

39th LD

40th LD

43rd LD 

44th LD

47th LD 

48th LD 

 

CURRENT AND FORMER STATE AND LOCAL ELECTED OFFICIALS

Jeannie Darneille, State Senator 27th District

Rosemary McAuliffe, State Senator 1st District

Kevin Ranker, State Senator 40th District

Joe Fain, State Senator 47th District 

Kirk Pearson, State Senator 39th District 

Andy Hill, State Senator 45th District 

Bruce Dammeier, State Senator 25th District

Ruth Kagi, State Representative  32nd District

Kristine Lytton, State Representative 40th District

Adam Smith, US Congressman,  9th District

John Wilson, King County Assessor 

Norman Rice, Former Seattle Mayor

Larry Seaquist, Former State Representative 

Dave Quall, Former State Representative 40th District

Skip Priest, Former State Rep 30th District    

Ron Sims, Former King County Executive 

Larry Gossett, King County Council

Sally Bagshaw, Seattle City Council

Bruce Harrell, Seattle City Council        

Tim Burgess, Seattle City Council

Debra Juarez, Seattle City Council

Mike O'Brien, Seattle City Council 

Marty Campbell, Tacoma City Council

Germaine Kornegay, Sedro-Woolley City Council

Brett Sandstrom, Sedro-Woolley City Council

Melissa Musser, Des Moines City Council

Martin Moore, Federal Way City Council

Pinky Vargas, Bellingham City Council

Carmen Mendez, Yakima City Council 

Greg Wheeler, Bremerton City Council 

Richard Huddy, Bremerton City Council 

E.J. Zita, Olympia Port Commissioner

Jill Geary, Seattle School Board

Harium Martin-Morris, Seattle School Board    

Catherine Ushka, Tacoma School Board Director  

Scott Heinze, Tacoma School Board

Liz Drake, Federal Way School Board

Geoffrey McAnalloy, Federal Way School Board

Claire Wilson, Federal Way School Board

Warren Smith, Bethel School Board     

Marty Shafer, Clover Park School Board      

Rick Burke, Director, Seattle Public Schools, District II    

 

STATE WIDE ORGANIZATIONS AND PROGRESSIVE GROUPS

Public School Employees of Washington (PSE)

SEIU 925

SEIU 775

Planned Parenthood Votes Northwest and Hawaii

National Women's Political Caucus

Tacoma-Pierce County Black Collective

Native American Caucus of the Washington State Democrats 

African American Caucus of the Washington State Democrats

Asian Pacific American Caucus of the Washington State Democrats

Filipino-American Political Action Group of Washington

Veteran Caucus of the Washington State Democrats

Young Democrats of Washington State

Washington High School Democrats

Whatcom County Democratic Women's Club

National Organization For Women 

NARAL Pro-Choice Washington

Foresight Consultants 

Black Education Strategy Roundtable 

OneAmerica Votes

Progresso Latino Progress Alliance 

Western Washington University Muslim Student Association

Lummi Nation 

Muckleshoot Nation 

 

Editorial Endorsements 

The Seattle Times

The News Tribune 

The Spokesman Review

La Voz Hispanic Newspaper 

Union-Bulletin (Walla Walla)

The Columbian 

 

EDUCATION LEADERS

Faisili (Sili) Savusa, Commission on Asian Pacific Island Affairs, member of Educational Oversight and Accountability Committee          

Pam Bridges, President, Washington Alliance of Black School Educators (WABSE)

Jacqueline Amarti, Associate Director of Solutions Principle, Former Teacher //Foundation Board Member of Highline Community College

Pat Shuman, President of Board of Directors at Tacoma Community College Foundation

Brandon Ervin, Board member Tacoma Community College Foundation

Rosemarie Burke, Board member Tacoma Community College Foundation

James Curtis, Trustee Tacoma Community College Foundation

Dr. Michele Anciaux Aoki, International Education Administrator, Seattle Public Schools 

Taj Jensen, Principal in Clover Park, AWSP/ESPAW Regional Director for Pierce County

Dr. Maxine Mimms, Founder of Evergreen State College, Tacoma

Maureen Ramos, Board Member of SPSF, Retired Educator and former President of Spokane Education Association

Rudi Bertschi, Senior Policy Analyst at OSPI

Shannon Houghton, Washington State NBCT and Teacher Leader, FWPS

Patrice Sukolsky, Principal, Tacoma

Bonnie Maguire, District Administrator, Tacoma

Pat Kennedy, Principal, Tacoma

Tammy Larsen, Co-Principal Tacoma

Becky Olson, Co-Principal Tacoma

Eric Anderson, Principal, Wenatchee High School

Scott Rich, Principal, Tacoma

Dr. Marion Smith, Jr., Regional Director, Puget Sound ESD; former school principal, Seattle Public Schools

Jeff Jackson, Teacher, Bridgeport High School

Dr. Annette Anderson, Director of Curriculum and Instruction, University of Washington Bothell

Maria Garcia, Latina Outreach Specialist at Edmonds School District

Lori McCord, Principal at Kennewick School District

Elaine Simons, Visual Arts Teacher, K-12 at Seattle Public Schools- Middle College HS

Sufayatu Issaka, Student Diversity and Equity Coordinator, Everett Community College

Bruce Orchid, Oasis k-8 ALE Lead Teacher, Orcas Island School District

Zach Hermsen, Special Education Teacher at TEC High School

Zada Terzenbach, Retired Special Education teacher of students with developmental delays, Spokane Public Schools

Deanna Youngren, Special Education Teacher

Stephanie Hall, Teacher at Graham Elemetary, Bethel School District

Tymmony Keegan, Middle School Teacher at Renton School District

Traci Mussetter, Teacher at North Thurston Public School District

Tricia Clary, 4th Grade Teacher

Jenna Buswell, Lodge Director/Principal at Chief Leschi Schools

Rose Search, Superintendent at Royal School District

Mary Ann Murphy, Advocate for children & families at EWU

Matt Daniels, Social Studies Teacher- AP/IB/AVID at Bellevue Public Schools

Paul Haugen, Owner, Paul Haugen Const. LLC at Teacher at Baker MIddle School

Kurt Kirstein, Provost at City University of Seattle

Russelle Bianca Cole, Special Education Teacher

Dr. Thelma Jackson, Education Consultant, Former President of Washington State School Directors Association, Coordinator of the Black Education Strategy Roundtable

 

COMMUNITY LEADERS

Karl de Jong, Former Chair of the King County Democrats

Ben Oakley, Former Spokane Republican Party chair

Sharon Peaslee , Former Seattle School Board President

Bob Watt, Former Deputy Mayor of Seattle and Chief Executive of the Greater Seattle Chamber of Commerce

Megan Ferland, CEO Girl Scouts

Connie Iverson, Walla Walla Democrats

Nate Miles, Immediate Past Board Chairman, Urban League of Metropolitan Seattle

Pamela Banks, Former President of the Urban League of Metropolitan Seattle

Jacob Gloss, Founder and President at Washington State High School Democrats

Karen Cooper, Former Executive Director of NARAL

Trish Millines Dziko, Executive Director at TAF (Technology Access Foundation)

Maggie Humphreys, President of National Women's Political Caucus of Washington State

Elizabeth “Sunny” Wheeler, President at Bremerton Parks Foundation

Niko Battle, 1st Deputy Chair at Snohomish County Young Democrats

 

STATEWIDE

Martha Kongsgaard

Nicole Khouw

Winona Hollinshauge, MSW

Diana Sullivan

Jordan Gilbert

Maria Ramirez

Steve DiJulio

Roger Pence

Michael Moran

Jon Bridge

Adrienne Chacon

Marin Miller

Conor Bronsdon

Margaret Peterson

Reverend McCullough

Marcus Nobles

Galaxy Marshall

Jean Thomas

Rachel Brooks

Emily Kohring

Karen Rif

Karissa Braxton 

Emily Murphy 

Tim Turner 

Kyle Taylor Lucas

Gary Clinton 

Beverly Isenson

Evelyne Rozner

Jane Broom 

Lindsay Lile 

Darnell Hibbler 

Kanani Koster 

Kimberly Rinehardt 

Suzann Rose

Bill Breedlove

Dr. James B. Smith 

Corey Forbis 

Connie Gallant 

Earl Williams 

Andrea Quigley 

Cathy Liu Scott 

Murlin Varner 

Dr. Kenny Renner-Singer

Rebecca Wolfe

Patricia Petrino 

Heidi Bennett 

Patty Kuhnau

David Myerson 

Clint Weckerly 

Joyce Myles-Beach 

Bryce Nickel

Christopher Stegman 

Sandia Slaby

Sharon Winesberry 

Erin Aboudara

Greg Bert 

Denisha Saucedo

Sean Riley 

Susan Hundrup 

 

 

 

Who's endorsing

30th LD Democrats
Inland Chess Academy
Western Washington University Muslim Student Association

131 endorsements

Will you endorse?